Student Milestones

CONGRATULATIONS STUDENTS

The staff of Mid Island would like to extend our congratulations to the following students for meeting their goals to date and wish them happy flying in the future.

WELCOME:

2017:

Andrew Allt, Epi Santiago, Nicholas, Dimperio, Sachko Madjarov, Arnold Dormer III, Alexander Floroff,  John Andes, Michele Colavolpe, TC Lin, Ronald Wilson, George Ogorodnik, Phillip Lechmanski

2016:

Nick, Bonomo, Brad Perry, James Bountinas, Tamilvanan Gopalasingam, Natalie Abreu, Douglas Madriz, Chris Lockley, Rayne Noonan,  Ryan Casey, Paul Habek, Mikhail Meyreles, Kar Riesterer, James Missig, James McConnell, Ruben Garcia, John Filosa, Edward Scheaffer, Olga Goworek, Dewey Kukacka

2015:

Erika Hernandez, Woodley Geese, Paul Callahan, James Bond, Andrew Tooindranauth, Edward Kostakis, Christine VanDrie, Victor Alves, Liju Philip Thotam, Kevin Akeson,Brian Gohlsen, Alex Meja, Kenika Bouchelle, Shaquilee Jean-Charles, Sheena Ware, Randall Marchena, Khalid Sayed, Lawrence Scharff

2014:

Jan Pacres, Tanner Asadorian, Derek Luce, Jin Huang, Scott Engelby, Kyle Jaenichen, John Yeary, James McEntee, Gerard Scollan, Richard Shannon, Patryk Olesiejuk, Sarah Stockenbojer, David Nijankin, Brian Mathieu, Mike Connors, Thomas Madigan, Gonzalo Ortiz Geist, Yannick Aubry, Stephen Fischer, Sefton Oxford, Chris Nixon, Marshall Lacoff, Kismet Domi, James Yuan, Patryk Olesiejuk, Mike Devine, Robert Beyer, Michael Inglese, Billy Clarke, Robinson Morillo,Nicholas Nash, Avinash Bhola, Atila Abulajiang, Joe Burgess, Avi Flombaum, Arel English, Sean Linden, Francis Tavernier, Laura Mailand, Hernan Garcia

 

SOLO:

2017:

Evelyn Liu, Arnold Dormer, Jolie Slatton, Robinson Morillo, William Lloyd, Charles Ramirez, Andrew Bracco, Hakan Kazdal

2016:

Robert Gansrow, Matt Hansson, Daniel Deto, Paul Habek, Clinton Thompson, Nicholas Brown, Sean Rodger, Ten Hoopen, Pierre Grellet-Aumont, Ed Sheaffer, Casey Haller, Brad Perry, Jonathan Meli, Ryan Casey, Daniel Radle, Devesh Budhram, Chris Fantine, James Bountinas, Ryan Pattison, Michael Minogue, Emery Watson, Paul Dowty

2015:

Tyler Deagan, Timothy Wrede, James Dicio, Shaquille Jean-Charles, James Bond, Derek Luce, Edward Kostakis, Yannick Aubry, Andres Uribe, Alex Mejia, Andrew Tooindranauth, Mike Connors, Melanie Moore, Randall Marchena, Sam Biegel, Cristian Iquia, Jan Pacres, Julio Giler

2014:

Wyatt Brooks, Scott Noethiger, Karl Lindberg, Alexa Chiarappa, Nicholas D’amato, Nicholas Lemorrocoo, Matthew Bloom, Michael Inglese, Thomas Madigan, Bob Beyer,  Joe Burgess, Ariel English, Stefan Monteferrante, Andre Fischer,  Michael Balistreri, Thomas Carlo, Chris Brockmeyer,  Sharon Rodriguez, Richard Leverock, Sabih Tayyab, Matthew LoRusso, Erik White, Sefton Oxford, Chris Klotz, Jeffrey Laymon

PRIVATE PILOT:

2017:

George Ogorodnik, Pierre Grullet-Aumont, Robert Gansrow, Maria Tuzzolo, Trevor Jean-Jacques, Paul Habek

2016:

Derek Luce, Brad Perry, Daniel Radel, Chris Fantine, Andres Uribe, Demetri Bountinas, Yannick Aubry, Matt Williams, Ryan Pattison, Timothy Wrede, Anthony DiGirolamo, Shaquilee Jean-Charles, Victor Alves, JamesDicio, Larry Sagarin, Paul Dowty, Kyle Jaenichen, Francis Tavernier, Justin Kuey

2015:

Randal Marchena, Thomas Carlo, James Gargano, Julio Giler, Jan Pacres, Christopher Brockmeyer, Michael Inglese, Nick Lemorrocco, Karl Lindberg, Arel English, Richard Leverock, Alexa Chiarappa, Michael Zimmerman, Nicholas D’Amato, Scott Keane, Edward Lewandowski

2014:

Danny Harmer, Bob Beyer, Sefton Oxford, David Howell, Will Hallett, Brendan Fisher, Nicholas Heide, Chayden Brewer, Hernan Garcia, Peter Ryan, Christopher Klotz, Sabih Tayyab, Emily Piazza, Tyler Cutrone, Jeff Laymon,  Kevin Parsons, Ken Kiriluk, Joshua Holzer, Matt Hauser, Ariel Levine, Greg Schell, Sarah Stockenbojer, Victor Leung, Roy Lebkuecher, Stephen Kim

RECREATIONAL AND SPORT PILOT:

2016:

Aubrey Anderson, James Bond

2014:

Thomas Carlo, Chris Brockmeyer
2012:

David Dalva
2011:

Viktor Hanzlik, Peter Xenakis, Richard Rofe

INSTRUMENT RATING:

2017:

Peter Ryan,

2016:

Larry Sagarin, Victor Castillo, Scott Flores, Miguel Catalina, Matt Conrad, Spencer Robinson, Carlos Ortega, Scott Press, Ken Vo

2015:

Avinash Bhola, Krzysztof Gierczak, Sefton Oxford, Anthony Foli, Victor Leung

2014:

Anton Murray-Hill, Brad Harsche, Mark Skubik, Christina Juran, Rich Harris, Gernel Hansel, Clifford Daly, Richard Lipari

COMMERCIAL:

2017: 

Carlos Ortega, Victor Castillo, Sefton Oxford

2016: 

Larry Sagarin, Vlad Tsalko, Scott Stuart, Rich Harris, Theresa Cuevas

2015: 

Mark Skubik, Victor Leung, Christopher Dinzio, Cliff Daly

2014: 

Matthew Helmsteadt, Greg Lettieri, Wei Guan, Ed Kutovoy, Cesar Castillo, Justin Ricks, Brian Degen, Christopher Sukhra, Kenneth Romano, Jr

 

CFI INSTRUCTOR:

2017:

Mark Skubik

2016:

Victor Leung

2015:

Ryan Skubik, Vincent Roulleau, Infazal Baksh

2014:

Ken Romano

2013:

Scott Solis, Cheyne DeSouza, Andrew Bush

2012:

Adam Molny
2011:

Josh Wigatow

CFII INSTRUCTOR:

2010:

Frank Pinter
2009:

Rohan Davis, Brett Bernard, Daniel Turkashwand